Skilled workers and Professionals
Re-uniting families, initiating new beginnings and turning dreams into reality for over ten years!

Skilled workers or professionals can apply for permanent residence in Canada under the Federal Skilled Worker Class. This is the most popular and accessible way to migrate to Canada. This category is designed to accept applicants who are able to become economically established in Canada of their own accord.

Applications are assessed with a points system by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CiC), according to 6 selection factors:  education, abilities in English and/or French, work experience, age, whether you have arranged employment in Canada, and personal adaptability. A pass mark of 67 points total out of 100 is needed.

How to Immigrate to Canada as a Federal Skilled Professional:

Note:  Go here to learn how to apply as a Quebec  Skilled Worker.

To successfully immigrate to Canada, applicants must fulfill the following criteria.

A)    Federal Skilled Worker Application Eligibility

To be eligible for this application, you must satisfy one out of these two requirements:

1)      You have a valid offer of arranged employment.

2)      You have at least one year of continuous full-time or equivalent part-time paid work experience within the past 10 years, in one of these 29 occupations:

  • Restaurant and Food Service Managers
  • Primary Production Managers (Except Agriculture)
  • Professional Occupations in Business Services to Management
  • Insurance Adjusters and Claims Examiners
  • Biologists and Related Scientists
  • Architects
  • Specialist Physicians
  • General Practitioners and Family Physicians
  • Dentists
  • Pharmacists
  • Physiotherapists
  • Registered Nurses
  • Medical Radiation Technologists
  • Dental Hygienists & Dental Therapists
  • Licensed Practical Nurses
  • Psychologists
  • Social Workers
  • Chefs
  • Cooks
  • Contractors and Supervisors, Carpentry Trades
  • Contractors and Supervisors, Mechanic Trades
  • Electricians (Except Industrial & Power System)
  • Industrial Electricians
  • Plumbers
  • Welders & Related Machine Operators
  • Heavy-Duty Equipment Mechanics
  • Crane Operators
  • Drillers & Blasters – Surface Mining, Quarrying & Construction
  • Supervisors, Oil and Gas Drilling and Service

You must also include the results of your official language proficiency test.

B)    Federal Skilled Worker Application Assessment

You must receive a total mark of 67 out of 100 in the following assessment categories:

 

Catagory Maximum Points
Education 25
English & French Language 24
Work Experience 21
Arranged Employment 10
Age 10
Adaptability 10

This assessment process takes 9-12 Months. If you score less than 67, it may still be possible to be accepted based on other factors. Likewise, a score of 67 or higher may not guarantee successful immigration.

C)      Proof of Funds

You must show that you have sufficient funds to support yourself and your dependents upon arrival in Canada.