Sponsoring your Family
Re-uniting families, initiating new beginnings and turning dreams into reality for over ten years!

World Wide Immigration Services Inc. understands the importance of family being together, as does Citizenship and Immigration Canada. Here at World Wide Immigration Services Inc. we help you as a citizen sponser your family members in order for them to immigrate to Canada.

Those eligible to be sponsored are considered family class. Upon arrival of your family members they will be given a permanent residence status. As the sponsor, you are required to provide support financially to your family member until they are able to support themselves. As permanent residents your family members will be allowed to seek education, employment and living in Canada. The Family Class immigration process begins with you as a citizen applying to be an eligible sponsor. After you have become a sponsor there are two different criteria that you can choose. Either sponsor a common-law/spouse and/or dependent children or you can sponsor a relative.

For Sponsoring an eligible common-law, spouse, or dependent child:

To become the Sponsor:

  • You must sign a sponsorship agreement along with the person being sponsored that you will be able to support your sponsor financially if needed. Also the person being sponsored needs to sign an agreement that they will do whats in their power in order to support themselves financially eventually.
  • You must provide financial support for a spouse, common-law or conjugal partner for three years from the date they become a permanent resident.
  • You must provide financial support for a dependent child for 10 years, or until the child turns 25, whichever comes first.

You may not be eligible to be a sponsor if you:

  • failed to provide financial support you agreed to when you signed a sponsorship agreement to sponsor another relative in the past
  • defaulted on a court-ordered support order, such as alimony or child support
  • receive government financial assistance for reasons other than a disability
  • were convicted of a violent criminal offence, any offence against a relative or any sexual offence—depending on circumstances such as the nature of the offence, how long ago it occurred and whether a pardon was issued
  • defaulted on an immigration loan—late or missed payments
  • are in prison
  • have declared bankruptcy and have not been released from it yet

You cannot be sponsored as a spouse, a common-law partner or a conjugal partner if:

  • you are under 16 years of age
  • you (or your sponsor) were married to someone else at the time of your marriage
  • you have lived apart from your sponsor for at least one year and either you (or your sponsor) are the common-law or conjugal partner of another person
  • your sponsor immigrated to Canada and, at the time they applied for permanent residence, you were a family member who should have been examined to see if you met immigration requirements, but you were not examined or
  • your sponsor previously sponsored another spouse, common-law partner or conjugal partner, and three years have not passed since that person became a permanent resident.

**Please note that if you are sponsoring a person to come to Quebec they must additionally meet the Quebec immigration policies.

For Sponsoring an eligible common-law, spouse, or dependant child:

You can sponsor:

  • parents
  • grandparents
  • brothers or sisters, nephews or nieces, granddaughters or grandsons who are orphaned, under 18 years of age and not married or in a common-law relationship
  • another relative of any age or relationship but only under specific conditions (see Note below)
  • accompanying relatives of the above (for example, spouse, partner and dependent children).

To be a sponsor:

  • You and the sponsored relative must sign a sponsorship agreement that commits you to provide financial support for your relative if necessary. This agreement also states that the person becoming a permanent resident will make every effort to support themselves. Dependent children under age 22 do not have to sign this agreement. Quebec residents must sign an “undertaking” with the province of Quebec—a contract binding the sponsorship.
  • You must promise to provide financial support for the relative and any other eligible relatives accompanying them for a period of three to ten years, depending on their age and relationship to you. This time period begins on the date they become a permanent resident.

You may not be eligible to sponsor a relative if you:

  • failed to provide the financial support you agreed to when you signed a sponsorship agreement to sponsor another relative in the past
  • defaulted on a court-ordered support order, such as alimony or child support
  • received government financial assistance for reasons other than a disability
  • were convicted of a violent criminal offence, any offence against a relative or any sexual offence—depending on circumstances, such as the nature of the offence, how long ago it occurred and whether a pardon was issued
  • defaulted on an immigration loan—late or missed payments
  • are in prison or
  • have declared bankruptcy and have not been released from it yet.