Citizenship

Citizenship

 

World Wide Immigration Services Inc. assists many people every year in obtaining their Canadian Citizenship. We utilize all the tools necessary and are up to date and aware on all immigration policies and laws. We give you the inside edge in order to achieve Canadian Citizenship.

Canada has multiple different immigration classes in which you can apply with, and within 5 steps you can be granted citizenship.

First, you must see if you meet the eligibility requirements:

Requirements

Second, you fill out and file your application:

Application

Third, you can review the status of your application and prepare for your citizenship test:

Preparation

Fourth, you are required to complete and pass the citizenship test:

Citizenship Test

Finally, you attend a citizenship ceremony in order to take an oath and recieve your citizenship:

Ceremony

Congratulations you are now a citizen!

After completing these 5 steps and all requirements listed above are met, you will be rewarded with Canadian Citizenship. With guidance from World Wide Immigration Services Inc. we can make the process easy and take out a lot of the hassle and confusion from each step. Contact us for more information!


 If you need any further information please contact your World Wide Immigration Services Inc. Officer who can aide you in the application process or answer your questions in order to deliver you a prompt response. 

Citizenship programs

Express Entry

Express Entry is the system that the Canadian government uses to manage applications for permanent residence to Canada via the Federal Skilled Worker, Federal Skilled Trades, Canadian Experience Class and certain Provincial Nominee programs. The Canadian Government states that they "choose skilled immigrants as permanent residents based on their ability to settle in Canada and take part in [the] economy. [The Government's] system to manage how people with skilled work experience apply to immigrate to Canada is called Express Entry." Express Entry is a file management system, and not a new immigration program. Therefore, it can only be used by individuals who meet the minimum requirements of one of the eligible immigration programs. Namely the Federal Skilled Worker, Federal Skilled Tradesperson, Canadian Experience Class and certain Provincial Nominee Programs.

Candidates who are eligible for one of these programs compete against each other via a points system for an invitation to immigrate to Canada. The points are calculated using the comprehensive ranking system. This system gives candidates a certain amount of points for their age, education, language ability work experience and other factors. Candidates with the most points are invited to immigrate to Canada.

Atlantic Immigration Pilot: The Programs

Atlantic High-Skilled Program

  1. Atlantic Intermediate-Skilled Program
  2. Atlantic International Graduate Program

The work experience, education, and job offer a candidate needs will depend on whether they are applying as a worker or an international student graduate. The other requirements are the same for both.

Caregivers

  

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) has launched two new pathways for caregivers currently living in Canada to acquire Canadian permanent residence.

These pathways aim to allow for faster processing times of applications for Canadian permanent residence.

The new pathways to permanent residence were among a number of changes made to the Caregiver Program. Other changes included the ‘live-in’ component of the program no longer being mandatory. Caregivers now have the option of living with their employer, or living elsewhere. Overall, these changes aim to give more opportunity for caregivers to become permanent residents of Canada, while ensuring that workers’ rights are upheld.

Sponsoring your Family

World Wide Immigration Services Inc. understands the importance of family being together, as does Citizenship and Immigration Canada. Here at World Wide Immigration Services Inc. we help you as a citizen sponser your family members in order for them to immigrate to Canada.

Those eligible to be sponsored are considered family class. Upon arrival of your family members they will be given a permanent residence status. As the sponsor, you are required to provide support financially to your family member until they are able to support themselves. As permanent residents your family members will be allowed to seek education, employment and living in Canada. The Family Class immigration process begins with you as a citizen applying to be an eligible sponsor. After you have become a sponsor there are two different criteria that you can choose. Either sponsor a common-law/spouse and/or dependent children or you can sponsor a relative.

For Sponsoring an eligible common-law, spouse, or dependent child:

To become the Sponsor:

  • You must sign a sponsorship agreement along with the person being sponsored that you will be able to support your sponsor financially if needed. Also the person being sponsored needs to sign an agreement that they will do whats in their power in order to support themselves financially eventually.
  • You must provide financial support for a spouse, common-law or conjugal partner for three years from the date they become a permanent resident.
  • You must provide financial support for a dependent child for 10 years, or until the child turns 25, whichever comes first.

You may not be eligible to be a sponsor if you:

  • failed to provide financial support you agreed to when you signed a sponsorship agreement to sponsor another relative in the past
  • defaulted on a court-ordered support order, such as alimony or child support
  • receive government financial assistance for reasons other than a disability
  • were convicted of a violent criminal offence, any offence against a relative or any sexual offence—depending on circumstances such as the nature of the offence, how long ago it occurred and whether a pardon was issued
  • defaulted on an immigration loan—late or missed payments
  • are in prison
  • have declared bankruptcy and have not been released from it yet

You cannot be sponsored as a spouse, a common-law partner or a conjugal partner if:

  • you are under 16 years of age
  • you (or your sponsor) were married to someone else at the time of your marriage
  • you have lived apart from your sponsor for at least one year and either you (or your sponsor) are the common-law or conjugal partner of another person
  • your sponsor immigrated to Canada and, at the time they applied for permanent residence, you were a family member who should have been examined to see if you met immigration requirements, but you were not examined or
  • your sponsor previously sponsored another spouse, common-law partner or conjugal partner, and three years have not passed since that person became a permanent resident.

**Please note that if you are sponsoring a person to come to Quebec they must additionally meet the Quebec immigration policies.

For Sponsoring an eligible common-law, spouse, or dependant child:

You can sponsor:

  • parents
  • grandparents
  • brothers or sisters, nephews or nieces, granddaughters or grandsons who are orphaned, under 18 years of age and not married or in a common-law relationship
  • another relative of any age or relationship but only under specific conditions (see Note below)
  • accompanying relatives of the above (for example, spouse, partner and dependent children).

To be a sponsor:

  • You and the sponsored relative must sign a sponsorship agreement that commits you to provide financial support for your relative if necessary. This agreement also states that the person becoming a permanent resident will make every effort to support themselves. Dependent children under age 22 do not have to sign this agreement. Quebec residents must sign an “undertaking” with the province of Quebec—a contract binding the sponsorship.
  • You must promise to provide financial support for the relative and any other eligible relatives accompanying them for a period of three to ten years, depending on their age and relationship to you. This time period begins on the date they become a permanent resident.

You may not be eligible to sponsor a relative if you:

  • failed to provide the financial support you agreed to when you signed a sponsorship agreement to sponsor another relative in the past
  • defaulted on a court-ordered support order, such as alimony or child support
  • received government financial assistance for reasons other than a disability
  • were convicted of a violent criminal offence, any offence against a relative or any sexual offence—depending on circumstances, such as the nature of the offence, how long ago it occurred and whether a pardon was issued
  • defaulted on an immigration loan—late or missed payments
  • are in prison or
  • have declared bankruptcy and have not been released from it yet.

Skilled workers and Professionals (under Express Entry)

 Skilled workers or professionals can apply for permanent residence in Canada under the Federal Skilled Worker Class. This is the most popular and accessible way to migrate to Canada. This category is designed to accept applicants who are able to become economically established in Canada of their own accord.

Applications are assessed with a points system by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CiC), according to 6 selection factors:  education, abilities in English and/or French, work experience, age, whether you have arranged employment in Canada, and personal adaptability. A pass mark of 67 points total out of 100 is needed.

How to Immigrate to Canada as a Federal Skilled Professional:

To successfully immigrate to Canada, applicants must fulfill the following criteria.

A)    Federal Skilled Worker Application Eligibility

To be eligible for this application, you must satisfy one out of these two requirements:

1)      You have a valid offer of arranged employment.

2)      You have at least one year of continuous full-time or equivalent part-time paid work experience within the past 10 years, in one of these 29 occupations:

  • Restaurant and Food Service Managers
  • Primary Production Managers (Except Agriculture)
  • Professional Occupations in Business Services to Management
  • Insurance Adjusters and Claims Examiners
  • Biologists and Related Scientists
  • Architects
  • Specialist Physicians
  • General Practitioners and Family Physicians
  • Dentists
  • Pharmacists
  • Physiotherapists
  • Registered Nurses
  • Medical Radiation Technologists
  • Dental Hygienists & Dental Therapists
  • Licensed Practical Nurses
  • Psychologists
  • Social Workers
  • Chefs
  • Cooks
  • Contractors and Supervisors, Carpentry Trades
  • Contractors and Supervisors, Mechanic Trades
  • Electricians (Except Industrial & Power System)
  • Industrial Electricians
  • Plumbers
  • Welders & Related Machine Operators
  • Heavy-Duty Equipment Mechanics
  • Crane Operators
  • Drillers & Blasters – Surface Mining, Quarrying & Construction
  • Supervisors, Oil and Gas Drilling and Service

You must also include the results of your official language proficiency test.

B)    Federal Skilled Worker Application Assessment

You must receive a total mark of 67 out of 100 in the following assessment categories:

 

CatagoryMaximum PointsEducation25English & French Language24Work Experience21Arranged Employment10Age10Adaptability10

This assessment process takes 9-12 Months. If you score less than 67, it may still be possible to be accepted based on other factors. Likewise, a score of 67 or higher may not guarantee successful immigration.

C)      Proof of Funds

You must show that you have sufficient funds to support yourself and your dependents upon arrival in Canada.

Investors, Entrepreneurs and Self-Employed

 The Business Immigration Program  allows investors, entrepreneurs, and self-employed people to immigrate to Canada using knowledge as a platform to help gain citizenship. It uses separate criteria, but the same application for all Business Immigrants. A minimum financial investment requirement of $ 800, 000.00 is required as either an investment or put towards your own business that you manage.

World Wide Immigration Services Inc. ensures that the proper application route is taken since once you apply under one criteria you are no longer allowed to change your decision. We guide you and inform you of the proper outlet for your personal immigration needs. The criteria needed to be met is as follows:

As an Investor:

  • show that you have business experience
  • have a minimum net worth of $1,600,000 that was obtained legally
  • make an $800,000 investment.

As an Entrepreneur:

This Criteria has currently been suspended by the Canadian Government.

Self-Employed:

  • must possess relevant experience that will make a significant contribution to the cultural or athletic life of Canada
  • experience in farm management and the intention and ability to purchase and manage a farm in Canada.

Doesn’t Matter which criteria you need to apply under, or whether you know which criteria you fall under, World Wide Immigration Services Inc. well help you make the right choices and guide you through the entire application process.


Canadian Experience Class (under Express Entry)

 If you have been a temporary worker or graduated in Canada, you have the working knowledge of how the Canadian system works. This knowledge gives you the upper hand because you are considered to already have already learnt what you need to succeed in Canada.

One of the main requirements of Canadian Experience Class is a working knowledge of  the English or French language.  Applying for citizenship as a Canadian Experience Class is simple and the chances of you gaining your citizenship is increased. At World Wide Immigration Services Inc. we give you an inside look at how to apply under Canadian Experience Class and aid you every step of the way.

The Minimum Requirements in order to apply under Canadian Experience Class are:

  • plan to live outside the province of Quebec
  • be either:
    • a temporary foreign worker with at least two years of full-time (or equivalent) skilled work experience in Canada, or
    • a foreign graduate from a Canadian post-secondary institution with at least one year of full-time (or equivalent) skilled work experience in Canada
  • have gained your experience in Canada with the proper work or study authorization
  • apply while working in Canada – or – within one year of leaving your job in Canada
  • include the results of an independent language test (from an agency designated by CIC) with your application

According to the Canadian National Occupational Classification (NOC), skilled work experience means:

  • Skill Type 0 (managerial occupations) or
  • Skill Level A (professional occupations) or
  • Skill Level B (technical occupations and skilled trades)

Your application will be assessed on two requirements if you apply as a temporary foreign worker:

  • your work experience
  • your ability in English or French

If you apply as a graduate of a Canadian post-secondary educational institution with Canadian work experience, it will be assessed using the above requirements, as well as:

  • your Education.

If you meet these requirements, or are close to meeting them, World Wide Immigration Services Inc. can assist you in applying, helping meet these requirements and further guidance. Since you’ve already worked so hard we will finalize your application and give you the final edge needed!


Provincial Nominees

 The Provincial Nominee Program allows you to utilize your skills, education and work experience in order to make immediate economic contributions to the nominating province or territory. Every province and territory has there own criteria to be met when applying nomination. World Wide Immigration Services Inc. helps you understand the wide scope of criteria and the differences from province to province.

World Wide Immigration Services Inc. has an in-depth knowledge on all the individual needs and criteria in order to be nominated by any province or territory.  We will inform you of the differences from province to province and if you already know which province you hope to be nominated by we will assist you in the application process for that province.

For more information on each province or territories requirements for nomination you can view these links:

  • Alberta
  • Manitoba
  • Newfoundland and Labrador
  • Ontario
  • Saskatchewan
  • British Columbia
  • New Brunswick
  • Nova Scotia
  • Prince Edward Island
  • Yukon
  • Northwest Territories